Share on Facebook
Twitter Google Plus

Amebor Wall

How to Immigrate to Canada -Express Entry

How to Immigrate to Canada -Express Entry | Malik Orits

0 0
Published on 29 Jun 2017

Canada is an amazing country. With a population of just over 36. million people, its border with the United States is the world's longest international land border.

When In Canada, it feels and looks like you are in the United States with the additional benefit of enjoying a higher sense of being relatively safe from gun violence which the United States cannot boast of.

With a consistently stable economy, steady political system, friendly inhabitants, relatively high employment opportunities, world-class educational system and enviable health system, it can be safely said that Canada is a utopia for any family.

A thriving economy and advanced technology sector has made Canadians respected wherever they visit in the world. Hence, holders of the  Canadian Passports do not need a visa to enter more than 170 countries. They just buy a ticket and get on the plane. No visa appointment or interviews!

The above and much more makes Canada the destination of choice for most prospective immigrants.

The Citizens of Canada, although predominantly of Caucasian descent, are of a diverse race. They are very warm and receptive to newcomers and are heartily enthusiastic in assisting newcomers to settle down.

The Government of Canada, for its part, recognizes the benefits of skilled immigrants hence Citizenship and Immigration Canada run different programs that allow different classes of immigrants into the country. This ensures that the different sectors of the economy are serviced.

These programs take applicants from being mere prospective immigrants to Canadian Permanent Residency and eventually Citizenship.

The most popular is:

 The Federal Skilled Workers:

Under this program, applicants are evaluated based on their education, training and work experience, which reflects their ability to economically establish themselves in Canada and takes into account labor market conditions in Canada.

This program allows skilled professionals from other countries to become permanent residents after successfully meeting the program criteria.

Applicants are evaluated based on the following six criteria:

1) English and/or French skills (Maximum 28 points)

Being able to communicate and work in one or both of Canada’s official languages is very important. Knowing English, French or both helps you in the Canadian job market.

You can get up to 28 points for your skills in English and French. You will be given points based on your ability to

Listen

Speak

Read and

Write.

Language testing

You must prove the language levels you claim on your application with a language test from an agency approved by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC).

 You can still score very high points in the Language Criteria without any knowledge of French

2) Education (Maximum 25 points)

Applicants are also evaluated on their education. The maximum amount of points for this criteria is 28.

3)  Experience (Maximum 15 points)

You can get points for the number of years you have spent in full-time paid work (at least 30 hours per week, or an equal amount of part-time).

4)  Age (Maximum 12 points)

Points can also be earned based on your age

5) Arranged employment in Canada (Maximum 10 points)

You can bolster your points by 10 if you have a full-time job offer of at least one year from a Canadian employer. The job must be arranged before you apply to come to Canada as a federal skilled worker.

6) Adaptability (Maximum 10 points)

If you have a spouse or common‑law partner who will immigrate with you to Canada, they can earn points for adaptability too. You can only get points for each item once.

The maximum number of points in this section is 10.

If you score 67 points or higher (out of 100), you may qualify to immigrate to Canada as a federal skilled worker.

The first step is to determine your eligibility. This can be done by completing a pre-assessment of your chances by evaluating you against the six selection criteria explained above.

If either you  OR  your spouse meets the threshold point of 67, you can then go on to the next stage which involves creating an online profile called an Express Entry Profile on the Canadian Immigration website. You will receive a points score based on the information you provided in your profile.

The score you receive would be used to rank you on the Comprehensive Ranking System, which is based on factors that have been shown to help immigrants prosper in Canada. Your  Rank on this system would determine if you would be sent an invitation to apply also known as an ITA.

Over the course of a year, there will be regular rounds of invitations to candidates to apply for permanent residence based on the ranking on their profile. The number of Candidates invited varies but there are usually in the thousands and the rounds of invites takes place almost every month so even if you are not invited right away you will still have a chance as your profile is valid for 12 months

This process is called the express entry and the profile you create on the Canadian Immigration website is called the Express Entry  Profile. As the name implies, it is designed to ensure applications are processed quickly. From the date an applicant is invited they have 90 days to put their documents together and submit an application. The application is expected to be processed to completion within 6 months, commencing from the date it is received.

You must have an Invitation to Apply before you can apply online for permanent residence.

If while waiting to be invited your situation changes (for example, if you start a new career, you get a new language test, get married, or have a new baby), you must update your profile.

If you do not get invited to apply for permanent residence after a year of being in the pool, your Express Entry profile will expire. If you still want to come to Canada as a skilled immigrant, you will need to complete and submit a new profile.

If you are invited to apply, you will have 90 days to fill out and submit your application. Some documents (for example, police certificates) may take longer than 90 days to get, educational transcripts can also take a long time. You should start applying for these documents right away so that you have them ready and can apply within the 90-day time limit.

Be sure that your profile is fully up-to-date and accurate.

If you are invited to apply, you will be responsible for any information in your profile and application for permanent residence.

If it is found that you misrepresented yourself (gave false information or left out important details). In such a case:

Your application could be refused,

You could be found inadmissible, and

You could be barred for five years from applying to come to Canada for any reason.

To kick start the process, your eligibility must be determined first. It is important that you and your spouse( if you have a spouse) carry out two pre-assessments using the six eligibility criteria listed above, one of you as the principal applicant in one pre-assessment and the other in the second.This is in case one of you does not meet the eligibility the other who do can be  the principal applicant and apply for both of you

The information below should be used as a guide in carrying out the pre-assessment.

1)Full Names ( First, Middle and Last name)

2)Date Of Birth

3)Post Secondary Education(Diplomats, Degrees, e.t.c)

4)Any Relation in Canada( brother, sister,  in Canada( Yes/No)

5)Any Education In Canada (Yes/No)

6) Have you been offered employment in  Canada(Yes/No)

7) Number  of Kids

8) Current occupation

9) Number of years working in current occupation

Please feel free to leave your questions and comments. 

Updated By : Malik Orits on 29 Jun 2017

Comments

profile

3 Comments

Disclaimer: Contents on this site(www.ameborcam.com) are contributed by members of this site and are not the views, opinions or endorsements of www.ameborcam.com and its associates. User discretion is therefore advised.